Workshops

Practical workshops for practical people

High quality workshops will be taking place on both days within the two theatres on the show floor. The subjects covered range from software design and rapid prototyping, to material selection and test and measurement.

DAY 1 - 18th OCTOBER 2017

Thermal Analysis without getting your fingers burnt

10:15-10:55

Ian Clark, Product Line Director, Mentor Graphics

Autodesk

11:15-11:55

Autodesk

Enhanced direct bonding of finely tuned plastic compounds to metals by plasma technology

12:15-12:55

Manfred Baer, Head of Product Management, AKRO-PLASTIC GmbH

Optimisation for Additive Manufacturing

13:15-13:55

John Lin, Senior Application Engineer, ANSYS

Simulating Physics in Product Design

14:15-14:55

Robbie Balcombe, Technical director, COMSOL

Smart Manufacturing

15:15-15:55

Ian Pledger, service engineer, Schaeffler UK

Green Hills Software

10:15-10:55
Green Hills Software

Designing a hardware-accelerated rock-paper-scissors robot using affordable kits

11:15-11:55
Elod Gyorgy, digital design engineer, Digilent Inc

Making the right connection - Wireless solutions for a connected world

12:15-12:55
Scott Cooper, Field Marketing Manager, IoT, Solid State Supplies

Sensors for an IoT Connected World

13:15-13:55
Ciaran Walsh, field sales engineer, Analog Devices

Mouser Electronics

14:15-14:55
Mouser Electronics

TBC

15:15-15:55
TBC

RS Components

10:15-10:55
RS Components

Effective Methods for Advanced Routing

11:15-11:55
Tony Folan, Senior Field Application Engineer, Altium UK

EMC Crash-Course for PCB Designers

12:15-12:55
Ralf Bruening, Product Manager and Senior Consultant, Zuken

Signal Integrity and Electromagnetic Interference Modeling of a Smartwatch Wearable Device

13:15-13:55
Arnab Bhattacharya, Senior Application Engineer, CST - Computer Simulation Technology

Securing the Industrial Internet of Things

14:15-14:55
Gavin Hill, Technical Marketing Engineer, National Instruments

TBC

15:15-15:55
TBC

DAY 2 - 19TH OCTOBER 2017

BEARINX Online EasyEMachine

10:15-10:55
Daniele Santomissimo, application engineer, Schaeffler UK

Electronic Product Creation - getting to closure with confidence

11:15-11:55
Steve Gascoigne, Senior Consultant, Mentor Graphics

Nylacast

12:15-12:55
Nylacast

Autodesk

13:15-13:55
Autodesk

How to effectively implement electro-mechanical actuator solutions

14:15-14:55
Stefano Gai, Global Product Line Manager, SKF

Congatec

10:15-10:55
Congatec

Mouser Electronics

11:15-11:55
Mouser Electronics

TBC

12:15-12:55
TBC

TBC

13:15-13:55
TBC

TBC

14:15-14:55
TBC

EMC Crash-Course for PCB Designers

10:15-10:55
Ralf Bruening, Product Manager and Senior Consultant, Zuken

Design for Manufacturing Guide to PCB Documentation

11:15-11:55
Andrew Mitchell, Senior Field Application Engineer, Altium UK

3D-MID Design and Manufacturing

12:15-12:55
Manuel Martin, Product Manager 3D-MID, Beta LAYOUT

RS Components

13:15-13:55
RS Components

TBC

14:15-14:55
TBC

Workshop sponsors