Workshops

Practical workshops for practical people

High quality workshops will be taking place on both days within the two theatres on the show floor. The subjects covered range from software design and rapid prototyping, to material selection and test and measurement.

DAY 1 - 17th OCTOBER 2018

Metal Additive Layer Manufacture - End to End Process

10:15-10:55

Vishal Sharma, Application Engineer, ANSYS UK

Siemens enabling the Digital Enterprise

11:15-11:55

Ross Caddens, Business Development Manager, Siemens Industry Software

It’s time to make a change! AKROMID® B+ for the substitution of PA66

12:15-12:55

Akro-Plastic GmbH

Choosing the best IoT Gateway for your needs

13:15-13:55

Joe Hill, Wireless Product Specialist, BCD Atlantik

Thermal Management with COMSOL Multiphysics®

14:15-14:55

Dr Richard Chippendale, Technical Manager, COMSOL Ltd

15:15-15:55 Workshop Theatre 1 Day 1

15:15-15:55

.

Textbook example of handwriting recognition using hardware-accelerated deep neural network

10:15-10:55
Elod Gyorgy, Engineering Group Manager, Digilent

Microsemi Polarfire FPGA System Solutions

11:15-11:55
Chris Bowers, Field Application Engineer, Solid State Supplies

Why Cutting-Edge Electronics Needs State-of-the-Art Thermal Simulation

12:15-12:55
Tom Gregory, Product Manager, Future Facilities

13:15-13:55 Workshop Theatre 2 Day 1

13:15-13:55
.

Yocto Project – The Embedded Linux build framework

14:15-14:55
Chris Young, Embedded Software Specialist, Avnet Silica

15:15-15:55 Workshop Theatre 2 Day 1

15:15-15:55
.

10:15-10:55 Workshop Theatre 3 Day 1

10:15-10:55
.

Conquering Multi-Board Design Challenges to Create Next-Generation Electronics

11:15-11:55
Tony Folan, Senior Field Application Engineer, Altium UK

Engineering Requirements for IOT Applications

12:15-12:55
Ralf Bruening, Product Manager/Senior Consultant, Zuken GmbH (EMC Technology Center)

System Optimisation and High-Speed Connectivity Solutions.

13:15-13:55
Neil Potter, Silicon to Silicon European Manager, Samtec

14:15-14:55 Workshop Theatre 3 Day 1

14:15-14:55
Beta Layout

15:15-15:55 Workshop Theatre 3 Day 1

15:15-15:55
.

DAY 2 - 18TH OCTOBER 2018

EMS - constantly new!

10:15-10:55
Nigel Barrow, Technical Manager, EMS GRIVORY

How to easily extend the operating range of collaborative robots with linear axis

11:15-11:55
Stefano Gai, Product Line Manager High Performance Actuators, SKF Motion Technologies

12:15-12:55 Workshop Theatre 1 Day 2

12:15-12:55
.

Multi-Domain Collaboration in the Digital Enterprise

13:15-13:55
Paul Musto, Director of Marketing Board Systems Division, Mentor, A Siemens Business

14:15-14:55 Workshop Theatre 1 Day 2

14:15-14:55
.

Engineering Electro-mobility of the Future: Electromagnetic Simulation for Smart, Safe and Connected

10:15-10:55
CST - Computer Simulation Technology

11:15-11:55 Workshop Theatre 2 Day 2

11:15-11:55
Greenhills Software

12:15-12:55 Workshop Theatre 2 Day 2

12:15-12:55
.

How to accelerate your product development with virtual prototyping

13:15-13:55
Mark-Paul Buckingham, Managing Director, Xi Engineering Consultants

14:15-14:55 Workshop Theatre 2 Day 2

14:15-14:55
.

10:15-10:55 Workshop Theatre 3 Day 2

10:15-10:55
.

New age of documentation

11:15-11:55
Tony Folan, Senior Field Application Engineer, Altium UK

Engineering Requirements for IOT Applications

12:15-12:55
Ralf Bruening, Product Manager/Senior Consultant, Zuken GmbH (EMC Technology Center)

Distributors supporting design

13:15-13:55
Courtney Kennedy, Technology Solutions Marketing Manager, Farnell element14

14:15-14:55 Workshop Theatre 3 Day 2

14:15-14:55
.

Workshop sponsors